firenze 1.jpg

List of Confirmed Convened Sessions

CS01

Advances in and Applications of the Methods of Analytical Regularization in Electromagnetics

Mario Lucido

Alexander I. Nosich

Code

Title

Conveners

CS02

Advances in Electromagnetic Diagnostics, Therapeutics and Biomedical Sensors

Raquel Cruz Conceição

David O. Rodriguez-Duarte

CS03

AMTA session: Advanced Measurement Techniques for 5G and Beyond

Tian Hong Loh

Janet O’Neil

CS04

AMTA session: Post Processing Techniques in Antenna Measurements and Recent advances in   Robotic Antenna Measurements

Francesco Saccardi

Dennis Lewis

CS05

AMTA session: Satellite Antenna Measurements

Christian Hunscher

Kim Hassett

CS06

AMTA Session: UAV-based Antenna and Field Measurements

Virone Giuseppe

Hans-Juergen Steiner

CS07

Antenna and Array Technologies for 6G and Beyond

Jay Guo

Richard W. Ziolkowski

CS08

Antenna Design for Wireless Power Transmission/RF Energy Harvesting

Sotirios K. Goudos

Alessandro Polo

CS09

Antenna solutions for broadband satellites and constellations

Mauro Ettorre

George Goussetis

CS10

Antennas for Radio Astronomy

David Prinsloo

Quentin Gueuning

CS11

Biomedical Microwave Techniques and Devices: from Diagnosis to Treatment

Jorge A. Tobón Vásquez

Daniela Marques Godinho

CS12

CEM methods applied to radio astronomy

Pietro Bolli

David Davidson

CS13

Characteristic Mode Analysis for Next Generation Systems and Technologies

Dave Bekers

Mahrukh Khan

CS14

COST CA18223 (SyMat): Applications of Metamaterials with higher symmetries

Stavros Koulouridis

Francisco Mesa

CS15

Electromagnetic modelling and design of reconfigurable intelligent surfaces

Marco Di Renzo

Sergei Tretyakov

CS16

Emerging Antenna Technologies of Beam Manipulation for Beyond 5G and Space Applications

Peiyuan Qin

Hang Wong

CS17

Emerging Beam-Steering Antenna Solutions for Satellite and Terrestrial Communications including 5G+

Karu Esselle

Khushboo Singh

CS18

Emerging Technologies for Reflectarrays and Transmitarrays

Nima Ghalichechian

Nader Behdad

CS19

EuMA-EurAAP session: Towards 6G leveraging Smart EM Environment and Holographic MIMO – Network and Hardware perspective

Renato Lombardi

Roberto Flamini

CS21

Fundamental challenges and novel methodologies in the next-generation computational electromagnetics

Francesca Vipiana

Zhen Peng

CS20

Frontiers in Propagation and Wireless Channel Modeling

David W. Matolak

Uwe-Carsten Fiebig

CS22

Future trends of RFID systems and applications

Alessandra Costanzo

Alice Buffi

CS23

Human RF Exposure to Present and Future Wireless Communication Systems

Lisa-Marie Schilling

Joseph  Wout

CS24

Implantable antennas and intra-body wave propagation

Sema Dumanli Oktar

Ali Khaleghi

CS25

Innovative Metasurface Applications for Next-Generation Antenna Systems

Stefano Vellucci

Alessio Monti

CS26

Innovative Research on Millimeter-Wave and THz Radio Propagation Towards Beyond 5G and 6G

Minseok Kim

Jun-ichi Takada

CS27

INTERACT Propagation measurements and modelling for 6G and beyond

Sana Salous

Marina Barbiroli

CS28

Inverse Problems for Electromagnetics

Roberta Palmeri

Andrea Francesco Morabito

CS30

ISAP session: Recent Advances in Asian Antennas and Propagation Research

Yuichi Kimura

Hiroyuki Arai

CS29

Inversion in Antennas and Scattering and Applications

Rocco Pierri

Qing Huo Liu

CS31

Metagratings, Sparse metasurfaces, and beyond-homogenization design schemes

Ariel Epstein

George Eleftheriades

CS32

MmWave and THz channel sounding for Beyond 5G communications

Wei Fan

Diego Dupleich

CS33

Multiscale and Multiphysics Techniques for Electromagnetic Imaging

Rosa Scapaticci

Martina Bevacqua

CS34

Novel Antenna Measurement Techniques and Data Analysis

Janet O’Neil

Dennis Lewis

CS35

Plastic Based Antennas: a Real Alternative

Paola Pirinoli

Angelo Freni

CS36

Propagation for Smart Mobility Scenarios

Danping

Uwe-Carsten Fiebig

CS37

Propagation research at the cross-road of telecommunication, space systems, remote-sensing and meteorology: A tribute to Frank Silvio Marzano

A. Martellucci

Danielle Vanhonacker-Janvier

CS38

Quantum Electromagnetics - From Photonics to Quantum Computing

Nicola Anselmi

Amir Boag

Paolo Rocca

CS39

Radio propagation characterizations and channel modelling for RIS and sub-THz channels

Pekka Kyösti

Joonas Kokkoniemi

CS40

Recent Advances in 2-D Leaky-Wave Antennas

Davide Comite

Paolo Baccarelli

CS41

Recent advances in communication antennas in Korea: from ground to satellite

Ick-Jae Yoon

CS42

Recent advances in sub-millimeter wave antenna systems for radio-astronomy and space exploration

David González Ovejero

Luis Enrique Garcia-Muñoz

CS43

Recent Advances on Propagation Research and Its Impact on Localizations

Wei Wang

Christian Gentner

CS44

Reconfigurable and Programmable Metamaterials

Long Li

Lianling Li

CS45

Remote-sensing of marine litter at microwave and millimetre-wave frequencies

João M. Felício

Nelson J. G. Fonseca

CS46

RIS Modelling, Design and Characterization for 6G networks

Gabriele Gradoni

Raffaele D’Errico

CS47

Shape and control of electromagnetic fields through reflective and transmissive surfaces

Antonio Clemente

Ronan Sauleau

CS48

Small antenna techniques for large-scale of integration

Adam Narbudowicz

Divitha Seetharamdoo

CS49

Spectrum management for 6G communications: research challenges under the electromagnetic propagation perspective

Doriana Guiducci

Jaime Ferragut

CS50

Synthesis, Optimization, and Design of IoT antenna systems

Jaume Anguera

Miloslav Capek

CS51

Unconventional electromagnetic phenomena in wave propagation and beam focusing

Santi Concetto Pavone

Walter Fuscaldo

CS52

Use of base materials not intended for RF applications and eco-friendly materials

Maria Elena de Cos Gómez

Loïc Bernard

CS53

Wide-Scanning Antenna Array Concepts for Millimetre-Wave Applications

Daniele Cavallo

Mauro Ettorre